?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Anta baka?
You could be watching porn...
Not manga related... 
8th-Sep-2007 05:00 pm
but definitely related to "Teh Ghey". Is anyone (reading this) reading Matthew Haldeman-Time's "In This Land"? And if you're not, why not?!

I tried to be good and wait until this holiday season to subscribe (I wanted to use subscriptions as Xmas gifts, then I'd have friends to "squee" with), but I couldn't wait. Instead, I'm dedicating this weekend to immersing myself in the wonderfully addictive and elaborately seductive and rich world of Orina Anoris. MHT is a god. (Okay, he's just a man. With the writing abilities of a god.)

EDIT: I'm an idiot, and actually didn't even redeem the GC I bought for myself correctly, so if anyone else gets a little confused, just make sure you click on "Redeem" on the subscription page (i.e., 3 months gc should be redeemed here).
Comments 
9th-Sep-2007 12:14 am (UTC)
Whee~! I mailed in a ten month subscription amount to him and I'm waiting for my password. Ah god... don't tempt me! Why can't the post office deliver faster? >_<

Yes... he is a freakin god.
9th-Sep-2007 12:21 am (UTC)
You did??!! That is awesome!

You should be getting an email to your yahoo account. I hope it works and you can access it this weekend, because it's so much more fun squeeing with a friend than alone. (Hopefully, MHT can just tack the 10 months onto your subscription when he gets your check.)
9th-Sep-2007 08:37 am (UTC)
Hah, I've never actually heard of him/it.. But I briefly check the website and when I'm more awake I'll definitely be looking into that, hot m/m erotica? I'm totally in.
So what's this subscribtion about though? Do you have to subscribe to read certain stories?
9th-Sep-2007 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, hot, sweet, delicious m/m romantirotica (new word!). Definitely check out his website, he has a lot of free short stories that are just wonderful.

You do need to subscribe to read the rest of ITL (he has the first three chapters for free in his "Guys in..." ebooks and on his site. But, I sent an email to your hotmail account so you can check out the rest. I'm on a quest to find others that will fall in love with his work so I have people to "squee" with over it. It's so good... *droooools*
9th-Sep-2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
Is it good honey? im browsing his stuff now, is it good m/m erotica? I don't know, i trsust you cause you're squeeiong and all... hmmm and acks we have to suscribe honey??
9th-Sep-2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
I think his work is really, REALLY good. But, try some of his short stories here and let me know what you think. (You can read the first three chapters of ITL here. Ack, I'm totally addicted.)
(Screened comment)
10th-Sep-2007 09:07 am (UTC)
Yeahh I read the first three chapters! I am a bit wary though of paying by credit card to read the next couple of chapters... is it safe?
10th-Sep-2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
It's through PayPal, so very safe. *looks on your profile for an email address*

Gimme an email address. (It can be a throwaway address as long as it's used with your PayPal account (you can have multiple email addresses associated with your PP account)).
(Screened comment)
10th-Sep-2007 10:15 am (UTC)
wai! thanks for sharing this. i checked out some of his ITL works and now i have even fewer reasons for leaving my computer.

must subscribe!
10th-Sep-2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
I'd say I'm sorry, but I'm so obviously not. XD More love for MHT = Good!

*stalks your journal a little (mostly to find an email address, which I haven't yet)*

Fellow book lover!!
(Screened comment)
10th-Sep-2007 02:54 pm (UTC)
This is always the case when you can't pay by credit card or paypal. Maybe it's for the better I already spend a lot for manga!!!
10th-Sep-2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
I spend a lot on manga, too. But, it's not my fault. It's the manga's fault! Looks too pretty on my bookshelf.
10th-Sep-2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
OMG Whey, it's been more than 5 hours since I subscribed and my password still won't work. :(
But damn, I'm curious about ITL!
10th-Sep-2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
XD I had to wait until the next day before mine worked, but it will! And, I'm pretty sure he gives you the login/pw for parts 4-6 to read while you're waiting for your pw to work.
(Screened comment)
10th-Sep-2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
LOL whey XD are ya trying to baptize me? XD omg the man smut is so hot O_O Two Bodies *spurts blood* is hawt smut and sweet XD
10th-Sep-2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
*has dirty thoughts about what you're being baptized with...* I'm assuming it's not holy water. Is there such a thing as holy lube? XD
11th-Sep-2007 04:59 am (UTC) - How to subscribe without paypal
Hi whey, you totally sold MHT to me. Unfortunately paypal doesn't really accept paypal transactions from Southeast Asia. Help! Is there another way, I can subscribe?

Thanks in advance for your help.
12th-Sep-2007 01:54 am (UTC) - Re: How to subscribe without paypal
Hi sweets,

The only other way I know of for sure would to send a payment (cash or check) directly to MHT. I think he lists any alternate payment methods in his FAQs.
12th-Sep-2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
I have not read ITL, still reading MHT's other book 'off the records'. I've to find time to read it since I still have several other m/m books to read :)

Have you read any books by JL Langley or Laura Baumbach or Drew Zachary? Lately I've been reading m/m books, it pretty addictive ^^ ooppsss sorry I keep on rambling..
12th-Sep-2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
"Off the Record" was very good, but I think I like ITL even more. It's just delicious.

Hehe, I read a LOT of m/m books. (Have you seen my LibraryThing account? It's getting a little ridiculous. But in that good, giddy way.

I LOVED JL Langley's "My Fair Captain". Just loved it, one of my favorites. And, hell yeah, I'm reading Laura Baumbach and Drew Zachary. They're both on my auto-buy (heh, I accidentally typed auto-boy, Freudian slip) list. You know, I found out yesterday that Chris Owen (who can write no wrong) and Vic Winter (also on my auto-boy (dammit, auto-bUy) list) actually make up the writing team that is "Drew Zachary". That was a big "DUH!"-smack-on-the-forehead moment, but not too surprising when I thought about it. I love them both as individual authors, so why wouldn't I love them as a team?

Just finished Drew Zachary's "Jericho Jones" series. Excellent! I'm having a hard time deciding what to read next (yes, we need more time!). Plus, Torquere just released "Men in Uniform II" which includes a story from Stephanie Vaughan's Off World series. If you haven't read her Off World series, that's a must. Insanely highly recommended.
13th-Sep-2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
Oh Man!!! This guy had totally gotten me into phallicism! And it's totally all your fault, Whey! You bad girl!! Now, I'm desperately going through the means and ways to get a subscription apart from paypal or charging thru my cards! Bad! Bad Girl!
14th-Sep-2007 02:17 am (UTC)
Ph-ph-ohallicism?! XD

And you know I've got you covered, sweetkins-poopy-pie (at least for 3 months). Check your email.
14th-Sep-2007 09:59 am (UTC) - Thank you
I read it it’s remarkable,very promising and fun to read,there aren’t enough yaoi books out there,i like it so much :)
It’ definitely something i would enjoy reading and also addictive i read a little bit and now i want it all,sucks since i don’t have a credit card to subscribe but thank you for showing this to me
o yeah could you please look up the email address of the mods of http://soullypassionate.smfhost.com/index.php since i'm banned but i don't know why i haven't disrespected their rules,i tried to talk with them on their mirc ch but they weren't interested in answering me.
14th-Sep-2007 07:36 pm (UTC) - Re: Thank you
Well, if I can find an easy way to get you a subscription without using PayPal, I'll be happy to hook you up.

And I have no idea what SP's email address is, sorry sweets. I'm not even going to speculate on why they banned you, but if there are any of their releases you need, let me know.
14th-Sep-2007 11:21 am (UTC)
Here is your babe's lj,he updates frequently on his life
http://matthewtime.livejournal.com/
damn he really is a great writter,if he was straight i would give my best attempt to seduce him,just so i could read my yaoi for free.LOL we need to make a fan club,horny yaoi girls found their leader,
and in tribute to worship him and his immense homoerotic talent they made a fan club and tried to coax him into free subscription's on his writhing.
14th-Sep-2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
Hehee, yes, I've stalked his journal (matthewtime). I wouldn't mind getting his stuff for free. Then again, I love paying for it because I think it's that good. And if he can make enough money to write full-time, then we're the ones that luck out! XD
14th-Sep-2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
omg...
i just read that 3chapters of ITL...and...oh my god....I would die for internet account....
TT TT
Geez I wanna know who will end with who...

those short stories were so hot!
I wanna screw someone too!!!

(I am sorry for my english)
you've got lots of m/m book right....oh my...you're so lucky....i wanna got some shop with it here too.... - -"
only way for me to read something like this is net..and ehm....m/m story in czech...it's no good..
1st-Oct-2007 12:39 am (UTC)
Just following up to see if you were still interested in reading ITL. Sorry I'm responding so late, but I missed your original comment.
14th-Sep-2007 11:45 pm (UTC) - This is how you made me feel
15th-Sep-2007 01:47 am (UTC) - Re: This is how you made me feel
Fuck.

I think I peed my pants. And I'm pretty sure I heard Bunny snort, but in that "I'm-a-boy-so-I-can-only-cross-my-arms-and-smirk-and-snort-over-insanely-cute-things" way.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 10:48 am GMT.